The Parliament: Difference between revisions

From TogSMP Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Togfan
mNo edit summary
imported>Togfan
mNo edit summary
Line 77: Line 77:
| ''Devout Reformists''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Reformist Party]]</span>
| ''Devout Reformists''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Reformist Party]]</span>
|Theocratic conservatism
|Theocratic conservatism
|
|Archbishop [[Francois De Gournay]]
|? / 100
|? / 100
|-
|-
Line 98: Line 98:
|''Percinists''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Pentacle of Percy]]</span>
|''Percinists''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Pentacle of Percy]]</span>
|Percinism
|Percinism
|[[Brother Slender]]
|Brother [[Slender]]
|? / 100
|-
|8
|style="background-color:#ffffff;width:1px;"|
|''ACP''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Actual Cutlery Party]]</span>
|Satire
|[[Cutlery]]
|? / 100
|? / 100
|-
|-

Revision as of 01:27, 30 October 2020

Ihazon Parliament

{{#if: Image:Senate.png|

File:Senate.png
Parliament Hall - The Senate

}}

First Party

Liberals - President Vincent Quesnay (45 seats) {{#if: Second Party|

Second Party

Socialist Party - Edward Burns (23 seats) {{#if: Third Party|

Third Party

Techno Union - Sir George Atkinson (19 seats) {{#if: Fourth Party|

Fourth Party

Devout Reformists - Archbishop Francois De Gournay (10 seats) {{#if: Fifth party|

Fifth party

Greens - Gaillurd Green (8 seats) {{#if: Sixth party|

Sixth party

Percinist Party - Brother Svik (1 seat) {{#if: |

'

{{#if: |

'

{{#if: |

'

{{#if: |

'

{{#if: |

Too many parameters

}}

}}

}}

}}

}}

}}

}}

}}

}}

}}

The Parliament is the parliamentary headquarters of Ihazon, located in Downtown Langenthal. Its large, sand-coloured facade houses the various administrative functions of the nation, along with its parliament and government. The Chief Executive and Head of State is the President.

File:Parliament1.png

Structure

The parliament has a total of 100 seats, with representatives from all cities' multi-party constituencies. Langenthal has by far the largest constituency and amounts for most of the seats.

Constituencies by size

Elections

National elections are usually held every 4 years, but a government is allowed to call for an election anytime within 5 years.

2020 Elections

# Name Ideology Leader 2020 Result
1 Liberals
The Liberals
Laissez-faire liberalism Vincent Quesnay ? / 100
2 Techno Unionists
Techno Union
Transhumanism ? / 100
3 Reds
Red Voter Alliance
Anarcho-communism Bernie Waters ? / 100
4 Devout Reformists
Reformist Party
Theocratic conservatism Archbishop Francois De Gournay ? / 100
5 Greens
Ihazonan Green Initiative
Environmentalism Gaillurd Green ? / 100
6 Anti-Thoirians
Anti-Thoirian Homeland Front
Fascism ? / 100
7 Percinists
Pentacle of Percy
Percinism Brother Slender ? / 100
8 ACP
Actual Cutlery Party
Satire Cutlery ? / 100

2016 Elections

The final results of the 2016 elections gave the following parties seats in the Parliament:

  • Liberals - President Vincent Quesnay (45 seats)
  • Socialist Party - Edward Burns (23 seats)
  • Techno Union - Sir George Atkinson (19 seats)
  • Devout Reformists - Archbishop Francois De Gournay (10 seats)
  • Greens - Gaillurd Green (8 seats)
  • Percinist Party - Brother Svik (1 seat)

The ruling government was a coalition between the Liberals and the Techno Union with Vincent Quesnay as President, together amassing 64 seats for a clear majority.

Elections

Last election was held in 2016, where the Liberal Techno Union coalition won its second term since the previous election in 2012.