Regional Phrases: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Togfan mNo edit summary |
imported>Togfan mNo edit summary |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{| class="article-table" | {| class="article-table" | ||
|+ Caption | |+ Caption | ||
!style="width: | !style="width:350px;"|Phrase | ||
!Associated regions | !Associated regions | ||
!Meaning and use | !Meaning and use | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"Speak of the Devil"<br/>"Speak of the sun" | |"Stepping in the salad" | ||
|Ihazon<br/>Radosis | |[[Ihazon]] | ||
|Used to express that someone has fucked up/made a mess out of things. | |||
|- | |||
|"I wonder what the caused explosion" | |||
|[[Ihazon]] | |||
|An intentionally nonsensical question used to sarcastically express that the cause of something is extremely obvious. | |||
|- | |||
|"Speak of the Devil"<br/>"Speak of the sun" (Radosis) | |||
|Ihazon<br/>[[Radosis]] | |||
|The full phrase is "Speak of the Devil and he shall appear." While originally negative in connotation, it's used when you talk about someone and they appear minutes later. The Radosicus variant replaces 'Devil' with 'sun', and has a more positive connotation. | |The full phrase is "Speak of the Devil and he shall appear." While originally negative in connotation, it's used when you talk about someone and they appear minutes later. The Radosicus variant replaces 'Devil' with 'sun', and has a more positive connotation. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"May God have mercy on their soul" | |"May God have mercy on their soul"<br/>"The Eight will judge them" (Radosis) | ||
|Ihazon | |Ihazon<br/>Radosis | ||
| | |Leaving the judgement of someone to a higher being. In Ihazon, it's expressed through a wish for the higher being to be merciful; while in Radosis, such concerns are beyond a mortal. Used after someone has committed crimes or other actions considered deplorable by the speaker. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|"A Divine would be merciful"<br>"Let Divine show | |"A Divine would be merciful"<br>"Let Divine show them mercy" | ||
|Radosis | |Radosis, [[Tekkea]] | ||
|Due to the association of Divine, its meaning is essentially that of wishing | |Due to the association of Divine, its meaning is essentially that of wishing a fate worse than death upon someone. Used to express disdain, hatred or anger towards someone. | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Language]] | [[Category:Language]] | ||
Latest revision as of 21:31, 17 August 2021
While Newcommon is spoken in almost all of Surface, regional differences are bound to happen. Many countries have phrases and idioms that are unique to them--while some have similar ones with widely different meanings. This article provides an overview over frequent Newcommon phrases, their regional affiliation and their different meanings and uses.
| Phrase | Associated regions | Meaning and use |
|---|---|---|
| "Stepping in the salad" | Ihazon | Used to express that someone has fucked up/made a mess out of things. |
| "I wonder what the caused explosion" | Ihazon | An intentionally nonsensical question used to sarcastically express that the cause of something is extremely obvious. |
| "Speak of the Devil" "Speak of the sun" (Radosis) |
Ihazon Radosis |
The full phrase is "Speak of the Devil and he shall appear." While originally negative in connotation, it's used when you talk about someone and they appear minutes later. The Radosicus variant replaces 'Devil' with 'sun', and has a more positive connotation. |
| "May God have mercy on their soul" "The Eight will judge them" (Radosis) |
Ihazon Radosis |
Leaving the judgement of someone to a higher being. In Ihazon, it's expressed through a wish for the higher being to be merciful; while in Radosis, such concerns are beyond a mortal. Used after someone has committed crimes or other actions considered deplorable by the speaker. |
| "A Divine would be merciful" "Let Divine show them mercy" |
Radosis, Tekkea | Due to the association of Divine, its meaning is essentially that of wishing a fate worse than death upon someone. Used to express disdain, hatred or anger towards someone. |