The Parliament: Difference between revisions
imported>Togfan mNo edit summary |
imported>Togfan Adding categories |
||
| (18 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
'''The Parliament''' is the parliamentary headquarters of [[Ihazon]], located in Downtown [[Langenthal]]. Its large, sand-coloured facade houses the various administrative functions of the nation, along with its parliament and government. The Chief Executive and Head of State is the [[President of Ihazon|President]]. | '''The Parliament''' is the parliamentary headquarters of [[Ihazon]], located in Downtown [[Langenthal]]. Its large, sand-coloured facade houses the various administrative functions of the nation, along with its parliament and government. The Chief Executive and Head of State is the [[President of Ihazon|President]]. | ||
[[File:Parliament1.png|400px| | [[File:Parliament1.png|400px|right]] | ||
== Structure == | == Structure == | ||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
National elections are usually held every 4 years, but a government is allowed to call for an election anytime within 5 years. | National elections are usually held every 4 years, but a government is allowed to call for an election anytime within 5 years. | ||
=== 2020 Elections === | === [[2020 Ihazon Elections|2020 Elections]] === | ||
{| class="article-table" | {| class="article-table" | ||
| Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|style="background-color:# | |style="background-color:#ffffff;width:1px;"| | ||
|'' | |''ACP''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Actual Cutlery Party]]</span> | ||
| | |Satire | ||
|[[ | |[[Cutlery]] | ||
| | |19 / 100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|style="background-color:# | |style="background-color:#B8D843;width:1px;"| | ||
|'' | |''Greens''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Ihazonan Green Initiative]]</span> | ||
| | |Environmentalism | ||
| | |[[Gaillurd Green]] | ||
| | |18 / 100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|style="background-color:#4C4C4C;width:1px;"| | |||
|''Homeland Front''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Anti-Thoirian Front]]</span> | |||
|Fascism | |||
|[[Ísak Nordgaard]] | |||
|14 / 100 | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|style="background-color:#E10000;width:1px;"| | |style="background-color:#E10000;width:1px;"| | ||
|''Reds''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Red Voter Alliance]]</span> | |''Reds''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Red Voter Alliance]]</span> | ||
| | |Anarchosyndicalism | ||
|[[Bernie Waters]] | |[[Bernie Waters]] | ||
| | |13 / 100 | ||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|style="background-color:#ACBFBF;width:1px;"| | |||
|''Techno Unionists''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Techno Union]]</span> | |||
|Transhumanism | |||
|[[Watt Tempour]] | |||
|11 / 100 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |6 | ||
|style="background-color:#8251AD;width:1px;"| | |style="background-color:#8251AD;width:1px;"| | ||
| ''Devout Reformists''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Reformist Party]]</span> | | ''Devout Reformists''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Reformist Party]]</span> | ||
|Theocratic conservatism | |Theocratic conservatism | ||
| | |[[Archbishop Francois De Gournay]] | ||
| | |10 / 100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
| Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|Percinism | |Percinism | ||
|Brother [[Slender]] | |Brother [[Slender]] | ||
| | |9 / 100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|style="background-color:# | |style="background-color:#59B7FF;width:1px;"| | ||
|'' | |''Liberals''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[The Liberals]]</span> | ||
| | |Laissez-faire liberalism | ||
|[[ | |[[Vincent Quesnay]] | ||
| | |6 / 100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
No clear majority was achieved this election, as PR distribution is a lot more even. However, [[Actual Cutlery Party|ACP]] under leadership of [[Cutlery]] has made an incredible entry to the political game, and has won the presidency; marking a tie breaker from continous Techno Unionist and Liberal presidencies in the last decades. <br/> | |||
Reports from discussions within ACP has made it seem likely Cutlery will offer a coalitation with [[Red Voter Alliance]], which might be addressed in Cutlery's pending press conference. | |||
=== 2016 Elections === | === 2016 Elections === | ||
{| class="article-table" | {| class="article-table" | ||
!# | !# | ||
!colspan="2"|Name | !colspan="2"|Name | ||
!Ideology | !Ideology | ||
!Leader | !2016 Leader | ||
! | !2016 Result | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| Line 137: | Line 131: | ||
|style="background-color:#E10000;width:1px;"| | |style="background-color:#E10000;width:1px;"| | ||
|''Reds''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Red Voter Alliance]]</span> | |''Reds''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Red Voter Alliance]]</span> | ||
| | |Anarchosyndicalism | ||
| | |Edward Burns | ||
|23 / 100 | |23 / 100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 145: | Line 139: | ||
|''Techno Unionists''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Techno Union]]</span> | |''Techno Unionists''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Techno Union]]</span> | ||
|Transhumanism | |Transhumanism | ||
|Sir George Atkinson | |||
|19 / 100 | |19 / 100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 151: | Line 146: | ||
| ''Devout Reformists''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Reformist Party]]</span> | | ''Devout Reformists''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Reformist Party]]</span> | ||
|Theocratic conservatism | |Theocratic conservatism | ||
| | |[[Archbishop Francois De Gournay]] | ||
|10 / 100 | |10 / 100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 165: | Line 160: | ||
|''Percinists''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Pentacle of Percy]]</span> | |''Percinists''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Pentacle of Percy]]</span> | ||
|Percinism | |Percinism | ||
|Brother | |Brother Svik | ||
|1 / 100 | |1 / 100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
The ruling government was a coalition between the Liberals and the Techno Union with Vincent Quesnay as [[President of Ihazon|President]], together amassing 64 seats for a clear majority. | The ruling government was a coalition between the Liberals and the Techno Union with Vincent Quesnay as [[President of Ihazon|President]], together amassing 64 seats for a clear majority. | ||
[[Category:Buildings]] | [[Category:Buildings]] | ||
[[Category:Tog Creative]] | [[Category:Tog Creative]] | ||
[[Category:Institution]] | [[Category:Institution]] | ||
[[Category:Politics]] | |||
Latest revision as of 01:52, 20 December 2021
| Ihazon Parliament
{{#if: Image:Senate.png| | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| File:Senate.png Parliament Hall - The Senate |
}} | ||||||||||
|
First Party |
Liberals - President Vincent Quesnay (45 seats) {{#if: Second Party| | ||||||||||
|
Second Party |
Socialist Party - Edward Burns (23 seats) {{#if: Third Party| | ||||||||||
|
Third Party |
Techno Union - Sir George Atkinson (19 seats) {{#if: Fourth Party| | ||||||||||
|
Fourth Party |
Devout Reformists - Archbishop Francois De Gournay (10 seats) {{#if: Fifth party| | ||||||||||
|
Fifth party |
Greens - Gaillurd Green (8 seats) {{#if: Sixth party| | ||||||||||
|
Sixth party |
Percinist Party - Brother Svik (1 seat) {{#if: | | ||||||||||
|
' |
{{#if: | | ||||||||||
|
' |
{{#if: | | ||||||||||
|
' |
{{#if: | | ||||||||||
|
' |
{{#if: | | ||||||||||
|
Too many parameters |
}} |
}} |
}} |
}} |
}} |
}} |
}} |
}} |
}} |
}} | |
The Parliament is the parliamentary headquarters of Ihazon, located in Downtown Langenthal. Its large, sand-coloured facade houses the various administrative functions of the nation, along with its parliament and government. The Chief Executive and Head of State is the President.
Structure
The parliament has a total of 100 seats, with representatives from all cities' multi-party constituencies. Langenthal has by far the largest constituency and amounts for most of the seats.
Constituencies by size
- Langenthal - 66 PRs
- New Summerset - 18 PRs
- Tinville - 8 PRs
- Gruvania - 6 PRs
- Trondheim - 1 PRs
- Nomansland - 1 PRs
Elections
National elections are usually held every 4 years, but a government is allowed to call for an election anytime within 5 years.
2020 Elections
| # | Name | Ideology | Leader | 2020 Result | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ACP Actual Cutlery Party |
Satire | Cutlery | 19 / 100 | |
| 2 | Greens Ihazonan Green Initiative |
Environmentalism | Gaillurd Green | 18 / 100 | |
| 3 | Homeland Front Anti-Thoirian Front |
Fascism | Ísak Nordgaard | 14 / 100 | |
| 4 | Reds Red Voter Alliance |
Anarchosyndicalism | Bernie Waters | 13 / 100 | |
| 5 | Techno Unionists Techno Union |
Transhumanism | Watt Tempour | 11 / 100 | |
| 6 | Devout Reformists Reformist Party |
Theocratic conservatism | Archbishop Francois De Gournay | 10 / 100 | |
| 7 | Percinists Pentacle of Percy |
Percinism | Brother Slender | 9 / 100 | |
| 8 | Liberals The Liberals |
Laissez-faire liberalism | Vincent Quesnay | 6 / 100 | |
No clear majority was achieved this election, as PR distribution is a lot more even. However, ACP under leadership of Cutlery has made an incredible entry to the political game, and has won the presidency; marking a tie breaker from continous Techno Unionist and Liberal presidencies in the last decades.
Reports from discussions within ACP has made it seem likely Cutlery will offer a coalitation with Red Voter Alliance, which might be addressed in Cutlery's pending press conference.
2016 Elections
| # | Name | Ideology | 2016 Leader | 2016 Result | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liberals The Liberals |
Laissez-faire liberalism | Vincent Quesnay | 45 / 100 | |
| 2 | Reds Red Voter Alliance |
Anarchosyndicalism | Edward Burns | 23 / 100 | |
| 3 | Techno Unionists Techno Union |
Transhumanism | Sir George Atkinson | 19 / 100 | |
| 4 | Devout Reformists Reformist Party |
Theocratic conservatism | Archbishop Francois De Gournay | 10 / 100 | |
| 5 | Greens Ihazonan Green Initiative |
Environmentalism | Gaillurd Green | 8 / 100 | |
| 6 | Percinists Pentacle of Percy |
Percinism | Brother Svik | 1 / 100 | |
The ruling government was a coalition between the Liberals and the Techno Union with Vincent Quesnay as President, together amassing 64 seats for a clear majority.