The Parliament: Difference between revisions
imported>Togfan mNo edit summary |
imported>Togfan mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
=== 2020 Elections === | === 2020 Elections === | ||
{| class="article-table" | |||
!# | |||
!Name | |||
!Ideology | |||
!Leader | |||
!2020 Result | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|[[The Liberals]] - Liberals | |||
|Laissez-faire liberalism | |||
|[[Vincent Quesnay]] | |||
|? / 100 | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|[[Techno Union]] - Techno Unionists | |||
|Transhumanism | |||
| | |||
|? / 100 | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|[[Red Voter Alliance]] - Reds | |||
|Anarcho-communism | |||
| | |||
|? / 100 | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|[[Reformist Party]] - Devout Reformists | |||
|Theocratic conservatism | |||
| | |||
|? / 100 | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|[[Ihazonan Green Initiative]] - Greens | |||
|Environmentalism | |||
|[[Gaillurd Green]] | |||
|? / 100 | |||
|6 | |||
|[[Anti-Thoirian Front]] - Anti-Thoirians | |||
|Fascism | |||
| | |||
|? / 100 | |||
|7 | |||
|[[Followers of Percy]] - Percinists | |||
|Percinism | |||
| | |||
|? / 100 | |||
|} | |||
=== 2016 Elections === | === 2016 Elections === | ||
Revision as of 00:43, 30 October 2020
| Ihazon Parliament
{{#if: Image:Senate.png| | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| File:Senate.png Parliament Hall - The Senate |
}} | ||||||||||
|
First Party |
Liberals - President Vincent Quesnay (45 seats) {{#if: Second Party| | ||||||||||
|
Second Party |
Socialist Party - Edward Burns (23 seats) {{#if: Third Party| | ||||||||||
|
Third Party |
Techno Union - Sir George Atkinson (19 seats) {{#if: Fourth Party| | ||||||||||
|
Fourth Party |
Devout Reformists - Archbishop Francois De Gournay (10 seats) {{#if: Fifth party| | ||||||||||
|
Fifth party |
Greens - Gaillurd Green (8 seats) {{#if: Sixth party| | ||||||||||
|
Sixth party |
Percinist Party - Brother Svik (1 seat) {{#if: | | ||||||||||
|
' |
{{#if: | | ||||||||||
|
' |
{{#if: | | ||||||||||
|
' |
{{#if: | | ||||||||||
|
' |
{{#if: | | ||||||||||
|
Too many parameters |
}} |
}} |
}} |
}} |
}} |
}} |
}} |
}} |
}} |
}} | |
The Parliament is the parliamentary headquarters of Ihazon, located in Downtown Langenthal. Its large, sand-coloured facade houses the various administrative functions of the nation, along with its parliament and government. The Chief Executive and Head of State is the President.
Structure
The parliament has a total of 100 seats, with representatives from all cities' multi-party constituencies. Langenthal has by far the largest constituency and amounts for most of the seats.
Constituencies by size
- Langenthal - 66 PRs
- New Summerset - 18 PRs
- Tinville - 8 PRs
- Gruvania - 6 PRs
- Trondheim - 1 PRs
- Nomansland - 1 PRs
Elections
National elections are usually held every 4 years, but a government is allowed to call for an election anytime within 5 years.
2020 Elections
| # | Name | Ideology | Leader | 2020 Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Liberals - Liberals | Laissez-faire liberalism | Vincent Quesnay | ? / 100 | ||||||||||
| 2 | Techno Union - Techno Unionists | Transhumanism | ? / 100 | |||||||||||
| 3 | Red Voter Alliance - Reds | Anarcho-communism | ? / 100 | |||||||||||
| 4 | Reformist Party - Devout Reformists | Theocratic conservatism | ? / 100 | |||||||||||
| 5 | Ihazonan Green Initiative - Greens | Environmentalism | Gaillurd Green | ? / 100 | 6 | Anti-Thoirian Front - Anti-Thoirians | Fascism | ? / 100 | 7 | Followers of Percy - Percinists | Percinism | ? / 100 |
2016 Elections
The final results of the 2016 elections gave the following parties seats in the Parliament:
- Liberals - President Vincent Quesnay (45 seats)
- Socialist Party - Edward Burns (23 seats)
- Techno Union - Sir George Atkinson (19 seats)
- Devout Reformists - Archbishop Francois De Gournay (10 seats)
- Greens - Gaillurd Green (8 seats)
- Percinist Party - Brother Svik (1 seat)
The ruling government was a coalition between the Liberals and the Techno Union with Vincent Quesnay as President, together amassing 64 seats for a clear majority.
Elections
Last election was held in 2016, where the Liberal Techno Union coalition won its second term since the previous election in 2012.