2020 Ihazon Elections: Difference between revisions
imported>Togfan mNo edit summary |
imported>Togfan Adding categories |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''2020 Ihazon Elections''' | The '''2020 Ihazon Elections''' was a major event in [[Ihazon]] taking place in November, 2020. It was the conclusion to the year's political campaigning, and determined the distribution of [[The Parliament|Parliament Representatives]] (PRs) as well as the [[President of Ihazon|Presidency]]. The declared winner of the elections was [[Actual Cutlery party|ACP]] under leadership by [[Cutlery]], who amassed 19 PRs. | ||
Each [[State]] holds their own election where they vote for which parties they want to see represented in the Parliament. As such, the PR distribution for each State tends to vary greatly. Of each State, two of them only have 1 PR; meaning only one party will be represented from them. [[Langenthal]] has the most | Each [[State]] holds their own election where they vote for which parties they want to see represented in the Parliament. As such, the PR distribution for each State tends to vary greatly. Of each State, two of them only have 1 PR; meaning only one party will be represented from them. [[Langenthal]] has the most, with 66 PRs, and will therefore be the most important election. Due to the state's sheer size, it is customary for Langenthal to present their results after all other States. | ||
== Polls == | == Polls == | ||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
1st choice: Cutlery<br/> | 1st choice: Cutlery<br/> | ||
2nd choice: Bernie Waters<br/> | 2nd choice: Bernie Waters<br/> | ||
3rd choice: | 3rd choice: Ísak Nordgaard<br/> | ||
It seems a great deal of Ihazonans are tired of the status quo and wants a change, seen with the rise of anti-establishment leaders in the polls. However, Vincent Quesnay does make an appearance as 4th choice in the polls, showing that he is still a popular pick amongst the people. | |||
== Regional Results == | == Regional Results == | ||
| Line 30: | Line 32: | ||
|style="background-color:#59B7FF;width:1px;"| | |style="background-color:#59B7FF;width:1px;"| | ||
|''Liberals''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[The Liberals]]</span> | |''Liberals''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[The Liberals]]</span> | ||
|style="text-align:center;"| | |style="text-align:center;"|4 / 66 | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|1 / 18 | |style="text-align:center;"|1 / 18 | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|1 / 8 | |style="text-align:center;"|1 / 8 | ||
| Line 40: | Line 42: | ||
|style="background-color:#ACBFBF;width:1px;"| | |style="background-color:#ACBFBF;width:1px;"| | ||
|''Techno Unionists''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Techno Union]]</span> | |''Techno Unionists''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Techno Union]]</span> | ||
|style="text-align:center;"| | |style="text-align:center;"|6 / 66 | ||
| | | | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|5 / 8 | |style="text-align:center;"|5 / 8 | ||
| Line 50: | Line 52: | ||
|style="background-color:#E10000;width:1px;"| | |style="background-color:#E10000;width:1px;"| | ||
|''Reds''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Red Voter Alliance]]</span> | |''Reds''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Red Voter Alliance]]</span> | ||
|style="text-align:center;"| | |style="text-align:center;"|9 / 66 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 60: | Line 62: | ||
|style="background-color:#8251AD;width:1px;"| | |style="background-color:#8251AD;width:1px;"| | ||
| ''Devout Reformists''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Reformist Party]]</span> | | ''Devout Reformists''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Reformist Party]]</span> | ||
|style="text-align:center;"| | |style="text-align:center;"|7 / 66 | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|2 / 18 | |style="text-align:center;"|2 / 18 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 70: | Line 72: | ||
|style="background-color:#B8D843;width:1px;"| | |style="background-color:#B8D843;width:1px;"| | ||
|''Greens''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Ihazonan Green Initiative]]</span> | |''Greens''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Ihazonan Green Initiative]]</span> | ||
|style="text-align:center;"| | |style="text-align:center;"|14 / 66 | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|2 / 18 | |style="text-align:center;"|2 / 18 | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|2 / 8 | |style="text-align:center;"|2 / 8 | ||
| Line 79: | Line 81: | ||
|style="background-color:#4C4C4C;width:1px;"| | |style="background-color:#4C4C4C;width:1px;"| | ||
|''Homeland Front''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Anti-Thoirian Front]]</span> | |''Homeland Front''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Anti-Thoirian Front]]</span> | ||
|style="text-align:center;"| | |style="text-align:center;"|11 / 66 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 89: | Line 91: | ||
|style="background-color:#871F1F;width:1px;"| | |style="background-color:#871F1F;width:1px;"| | ||
|''Percinists''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Pentacle of Percy]]</span> | |''Percinists''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Pentacle of Percy]]</span> | ||
|style="text-align:center;"| | |style="text-align:center;"|9 / 66 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 98: | Line 100: | ||
|style="background-color:#ffffff;width:1px;"| | |style="background-color:#ffffff;width:1px;"| | ||
|''ACP''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Actual Cutlery Party]]</span> | |''ACP''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Actual Cutlery Party]]</span> | ||
|style="text-align:center;"| | |style="text-align:center;"|6 / 66 | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|13 / 18 | |style="text-align:center;"|13 / 18 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 118: | Line 120: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|style="background-color:# | |style="background-color:#ffffff;width:1px;"| | ||
|'' | |''ACP''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Actual Cutlery Party]]</span> | ||
| | |Satire | ||
|[[ | |[[Cutlery]] | ||
| | |19 / 100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|style="background-color:# | |style="background-color:#B8D843;width:1px;"| | ||
|'' | |''Greens''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Ihazonan Green Initiative]]</span> | ||
| | |Environmentalism | ||
| | |[[Gaillurd Green]] | ||
| | |18 / 100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|style="background-color:#4C4C4C;width:1px;"| | |||
|''Homeland Front''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Anti-Thoirian Front]]</span> | |||
|Fascism | |||
|[[Ísak Nordgaard]] | |||
|14 / 100 | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|style="background-color:#E10000;width:1px;"| | |style="background-color:#E10000;width:1px;"| | ||
|''Reds''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Red Voter Alliance]]</span> | |''Reds''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Red Voter Alliance]]</span> | ||
|Anarchosyndicalism | |Anarchosyndicalism | ||
|[[Bernie Waters]] | |[[Bernie Waters]] | ||
| | |13 / 100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5 | ||
|style="background-color:#ACBFBF;width:1px;"| | |||
|''Techno Unionists''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Techno Union]]</span> | |||
|Transhumanism | |||
|[[Watt Tempour]] | |||
|11 / 100 | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|style="background-color:#8251AD;width:1px;"| | |style="background-color:#8251AD;width:1px;"| | ||
| ''Devout Reformists''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Reformist Party]]</span> | | ''Devout Reformists''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[Reformist Party]]</span> | ||
|Theocratic conservatism | |Theocratic conservatism | ||
|[[Archbishop Francois De Gournay]] | |[[Archbishop Francois De Gournay]] | ||
| | |10 / 100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
| Line 164: | Line 166: | ||
|Percinism | |Percinism | ||
|Brother [[Slender]] | |Brother [[Slender]] | ||
| | |9 / 100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|style="background-color:# | |style="background-color:#59B7FF;width:1px;"| | ||
|'' | |''Liberals''<br/><span style="font-size: 14px;">[[The Liberals]]</span> | ||
| | |Laissez-faire liberalism | ||
|[[ | |[[Vincent Quesnay]] | ||
| | |6 / 100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:History]] | [[Category:History]] | ||
[[Category:Events]] | [[Category:Events]] | ||
[[Category:Politics]] | |||
Latest revision as of 01:49, 20 December 2021
The 2020 Ihazon Elections was a major event in Ihazon taking place in November, 2020. It was the conclusion to the year's political campaigning, and determined the distribution of Parliament Representatives (PRs) as well as the Presidency. The declared winner of the elections was ACP under leadership by Cutlery, who amassed 19 PRs.
Each State holds their own election where they vote for which parties they want to see represented in the Parliament. As such, the PR distribution for each State tends to vary greatly. Of each State, two of them only have 1 PR; meaning only one party will be represented from them. Langenthal has the most, with 66 PRs, and will therefore be the most important election. Due to the state's sheer size, it is customary for Langenthal to present their results after all other States.
Polls
Leading up to the elections, The Daily Evening's political professional polls place bets as such for Presidential candidate:
1st bet: Vincent Quesnay
2nd bet: Bernie Waters
3rd bet: Cutlery
Cutlery and its party ACP has sprung up from seemingly nowhere and gained drastic popularity, especially in New Summerset.
This is reflected in The Daily Evening's presidential popularity poll:
1st choice: Cutlery
2nd choice: Bernie Waters
3rd choice: Ísak Nordgaard
It seems a great deal of Ihazonans are tired of the status quo and wants a change, seen with the rise of anti-establishment leaders in the polls. However, Vincent Quesnay does make an appearance as 4th choice in the polls, showing that he is still a popular pick amongst the people.
Regional Results
| # | Name | Langenthal | NS | Tinville | Gruvania | Trondheim | Nomansland | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liberals The Liberals |
4 / 66 | 1 / 18 | 1 / 8 | ||||
| 2 | Techno Unionists Techno Union |
6 / 66 | 5 / 8 | |||||
| 3 | Reds Red Voter Alliance |
9 / 66 | 3 / 6 | 1 / 1 | ||||
| 4 | Devout Reformists Reformist Party |
7 / 66 | 2 / 18 | 1 / 1 | ||||
| 5 | Greens Ihazonan Green Initiative |
14 / 66 | 2 / 18 | 2 / 8 | ||||
| 6 | Homeland Front Anti-Thoirian Front |
11 / 66 | 3 / 6 | |||||
| 7 | Percinists Pentacle of Percy |
9 / 66 | ||||||
| 8 | ACP Actual Cutlery Party |
6 / 66 | 13 / 18 | |||||
National Results
| # | Name | Ideology | Leader | 2020 Result | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ACP Actual Cutlery Party |
Satire | Cutlery | 19 / 100 | |
| 2 | Greens Ihazonan Green Initiative |
Environmentalism | Gaillurd Green | 18 / 100 | |
| 3 | Homeland Front Anti-Thoirian Front |
Fascism | Ísak Nordgaard | 14 / 100 | |
| 4 | Reds Red Voter Alliance |
Anarchosyndicalism | Bernie Waters | 13 / 100 | |
| 5 | Techno Unionists Techno Union |
Transhumanism | Watt Tempour | 11 / 100 | |
| 6 | Devout Reformists Reformist Party |
Theocratic conservatism | Archbishop Francois De Gournay | 10 / 100 | |
| 7 | Percinists Pentacle of Percy |
Percinism | Brother Slender | 9 / 100 | |
| 8 | Liberals The Liberals |
Laissez-faire liberalism | Vincent Quesnay | 6 / 100 | |